Case Law Grant v. Kia Motors Corp.
[…] (1) The seller exercised substantial control over that aspect of the design, testing, manufacture, packaging or labeling of the product that caused the alleged harm for which recovery of damages is sought.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–28–106.5 The term "seller" is statutorily defined to include "a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption," Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–28–102(7), whereas the term "manufacturer" includes "the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–28–102(4).