Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] That said, under Georgia Regulations, an ALJ acting pursuant to O.C.G.A. §§ 50-13-13, 50-13-40(c), and 50-13-41 may determine, prior to the commencement of the hearing, "that law or justice requires a different placement of the burden of proof." See Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. R. 616-1-2-.07.2 As discussed later, the ALJ issued a decision on April 13, 2022, shifting the burden of proof to Intervenors. (Doc. 48-1.) The statute provides for the ALJ to report his written findings to the Secretary of State after completion of the administrative hearing process. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5(b).
At that point, the Secretary of State "shall determine if the candidate is qualified to seek and hold the public office for which such candidate is offering." Id. § 21-2-5(c). If the Secretary of State determines that the candidate is not qualified, the statute directs that he shall withhold the candidate's name from the ballot or strike such candidate's name from the ballots, if the ballots have already been printed. Id.