Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (See, e.g. , Notice of Challenge ¶¶ 43–45.)
The Challenge Statute provides that "any elector" who is eligible to vote for a candidate may "challenge the qualifications of the candidate by filing a written complaint with the Secretary of State giving the reasons why the elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office for which he or she is offering." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5(b). This challenge must be initiated within two weeks after the deadline for candidate qualifying. Id. Upon receiving the challenge, "the Secretary of State shall notify the candidate in writing that his or her qualifications are being challenged and the reasons therefor." Id. Additionally, the Secretary of State "shall advise the candidate that he or she is requesting a hearing on the matter before an administrative law judge of the Office of State Administrative Hearings" and shall inform the candidate of the date, time, and place of the hearing. Id.