Case Law Hairston v. Gen. Pipeline Constr. Inc.
[…] Case Law Hairston v. Gen. Pipeline Constr. Inc.

Hairston v. Gen. Pipeline Constr. Inc.

Document Cited Authorities (25) Cited in (14) Related
OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

[704 S.E.2d 665 , 226 W.Va. 665]

Syllabus by the Court

1. “The appellate standard of review of questions of law answered and certified by a circuit court is de novo. Syl. Pt. 1, Gallapoo v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 197 W.Va. 172, 475 S.E.2d 172 (1996).

2. West Virginia Code § 29–1–8a (1993) preempts common law with respect to the matters specifically addressed in the statute. The statute preempts all common law claims involving “historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological site, or human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker of historical significance.” W. Va.Code § 29–1–8a(c)(1).