Case Law Hardy v. Superior Court, Judicial Dist. of Fairfield
[…] Aliano v. Aliano
"...intended as a deterrent to offenses against the public.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hardy v. Superior Court, 305 Conn. 824, 834, 48 A.3d 50 (2012); see also Eric S. v. Tiffany S., 143 Conn.App. 1, 9, 68 A.3d 139 (2013). “[O]ur analysis of a judgment of contempt co..."
Document | Connecticut Court of Appeals – 2016
Cruz v. Superior Court
"...practice. See Practice Book § 1–14.” (Citations omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hardy v. Superior Court, 305 Conn. 824, 834–35, 48 A.3d 50 (2012).Section 51–33a (a) provides that “[a]ny person who violates the dignity and authority of any court, in its presence..."
Document | Connecticut Supreme Court – 2012
State v. Thompson
"... ... Brushaun THOMPSON. No. 18670. Supreme Court of Connecticut. Argued Feb. 8, 2012. Decided Aug ... "

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI