Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He now challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his aggravated sodomy conviction, arguing that the State failed to prove the elements of sodomy and force. In reviewing this challenge, we do not weigh the evidence or resolve issues of witness credibility, but merely determine whether the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find Hartman guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See Robinson , supra at 628 (1), 805 S.E.2d 103.
The crime of aggravated sodomy occurs when "[a] person ... commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person[.]" OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2). Sodomy constitutes "any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another." OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). The evidence shows that J. L. could not remember what happened as her date with Hartman ended. After the date, however, her rectum was painful and bleeding.