Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The facts are set forth as favorably to Plaintiffs as those materials permit. See Meade v. Moraine Valley Cmty. Coll. , 770 F.3d 680, 682 (7th Cir. 2014).
The Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act ("LEOSA"), 18 U.S.C. § 926C, gives retired law enforcement officers satisfying certain requirements the right, notwithstanding any state or local law to the contrary, to carry a concealed weapon. One such requirement is that the retired officer meet LEOSA’s definition of "qualified retired law enforcement officer." See id. § 926C(a), (c)(2). The other is that the retired officer possess an "identification," issued by the officer’s former law enforcement agency, that "identifies the person as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer" and that certifies that the officer has recently had the requisite training. See id. § 926C(a), (d).