Case Law Holly v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc., Civil Action No. 3:13-cv-980-DJH-CHL
[…] He appears to argue that the defendants unlawfully fired him for engaging in protected activity, but that it doesn't matter whether his actions were actually protected because the defendants do not admit to firing him for that reason. The Court doubts that such circular logic would persuade a jury. Regardless, it will not carry Holly's claims past summary judgment. As explained below, each of Holly's claims requires a showing that his actions were protected by statute, and the undisputed facts show that he is not entitled to statutory protection.

A. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 527.020

Section 527.020 is part of the penal code but also creates a civil cause of action. Mitchell v. Univ. of Ky. , 366 S.W.3d 895, 902 (Ky.2012). The statute provides:

No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and 237.115. Any attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to violate the provisions of this subsection may be the subject of an action for appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or District Court of competent jurisdiction.

Ky. Rev. Stat. § 527.020(4). Thus, the act protected by subsection (4) is possessing a weapon or ammunition in one's vehicle “in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and 237.115.”3 Under section 237.110, [p]ossession of weapons, or ammunition, or both in a vehicle on the premises [of a business enterprise] shall not be a criminal offense so long as the weapons , or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or brandished while the vehicle is on the premises .”