Case Law In re Commitment of Cordova
[…] In enacting the SVP Act, the Legislature found:

[T]hat a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence ... Thus, the legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.

TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001 ; see also In re Commitment of Fisher , 164 S.W.3d 637, 639-40 (Tex. 2005). An SVP is defined by two elements that must be proven at trial: (1) the person is a "repeat sexually violent offender"; and (2) the person "suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a)(1), (2). The State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that a person is an SVP. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.062(a).