Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Entergy, 282 S.W.3d at 437. We construe the statutory language according to their plain and common meaning unless a contrary intention is apparent from the context or unless such a construction leads to nonsensical or absurd results. FKM P'ship, Ltd. v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Houston Sys., 255 S.W.3d 619, 633 (Tex.2008). We presume the legislature chooses a statute's language with care, deciding to purposefully include or omit words. In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex.2008).
In relevant part, section 12.45 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.
...
(c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.45 (West 2011).
Relatively few courts have interpreted Article 55.01(a) in relation to section 12.45 of the Penal Code and have reached contrary conclusions on whether the unadjudicated offense can be expunged. See M.M., 354 S.W.3d at 926 (); 5Travis County Attorney v.