Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. , subd. 8(c), (d); see id. , subd. 7 ().
The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. In re Kindschy , 634 N.W.2d 723, 729 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Dec. 19, 2001). We presume that statutes are constitutional, and the party challenging the constitutionality of the statute "has the onus of establishing beyond a reasonable doubt that the statute violates a claimed right." In re Schmidt , 443 N.W.2d 824, 826 (Minn. 1989).
Under Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 6(d), the petitioner "has the burden of proving incapacity by a preponderance of the evidence." Froehlich argues that the statute is unconstitutional because a clear-and-convincing-evidence standard is necessary to protect the constitutional right to privacy recognized in Jarvis . We disagree.