Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Breault , 942 N.W.2d at 373. Such medication can improve cognitive function and reduce psychotic symptoms but may also "have serious negative side effects." Id. ; see Jarvis , 418 N.W.2d at 145-46 (). The Minnesota Constitution affords each individual, including civilly committed patients, a right to privacy that includes the right of "a competent person" to refuse such intrusive medical treatment. Jarvis , 418 N.W.2d at 148. And the legislature established safeguards in Minn. Stat. § 253B.092 to protect this right.
Principal among these safeguards is a "rebuttable presumption that a patient has the capacity to make decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medication." Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 5(a). Absent an emergency, if a patient refuses consent, the medication "may not be administered without a court order." Id. , subd. 8(a); see id. , subd. 3 ().