Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] New S. Props., LLC , 366 N.C. 518, 522, 742 S.E.2d 776, 779 (2013) ).
¶ 8 Respondent raises two arguments on appeal. First, she argues that she was denied a fundamentally fair termination proceeding because her appointed guardian ad litem acted as her attorney. In the alternative, she argues that her appointed counsel provided ineffective assistance. We address each argument in turn.
¶ 9 In a hearing to determine the termination of parental rights, "[t]he parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a). In certain circumstances, the parent may also be appointed a guardian ad litem. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(b) – (c). If a guardian ad litem is appointed for the parent, "[t]he parent's counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem and the guardian ad litem shall not act as the parent's attorney." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(d). Respondent urges us to interpret subsection (d) to mean that a guardian ad litem shall not perform the functions of an attorney, so that the statute is violated where a guardian ad litem conducts examinations or performs similar acts.