Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On November 13, 2019, the jury acquitted Appellee of the offense of sexual assault of a child between 14 and 17 years of age.1 Following his acquittal, the trial court admonished Appellee of his right to request an expunction of the records and files relating to his arrest. Appellee filed a request for expunction on November 13, 2019. Article 55.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the procedural requirements for the expunction of criminal records. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.02. Section 2(c) of Article 55.02 specifically provides:
The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency or other governmental entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing by: (1) certified mail, return receipt requested; or (2) secure electronic mail, electronic transmission, or facsimile transmission.
Id. Despite this requirement, the trial court granted Appellee's request for expunction the same day it was filed.2