Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On September 21, 2020, the State filed its appellate brief. Appellee did not file an appellate brief or otherwise respond to the State's arguments on appeal.
The statutory requirements for expunction are set forth in Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 55.01 allows a person who has been arrested for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if the person is tried for the offense for which he was arrested and acquitted, "except as provided by Subsection (c)." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A). Subsection (c) of Article 55.01 states:
A court may not order the expunction of records and files relating to an arrest for an offense for which a person is subsequently acquitted ... if the offense for which the person was acquitted arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section 3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(c). Section 3.01 of the Texas Penal Code defines "criminal episode" as the "commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person or item of property, under the following circumstances":