Case Law In re Larsen
[…] The district court found and we agree that good cause exists to award a postsecondary education subsidy.

If good cause is shown, the court engages in a three-step process to determine the amount owed. First, the court must ascertain "the cost of postsecondary education based upon the cost of attending an in-state public institution for a course of instruction leading to an undergraduate degree and shall include the reasonable costs for only necessary postsecondary education expenses." Iowa Code § 598.21F(2)(a ).

Second, the court must ascertain the amount of the child’s reasonably expected contribution in light of "the child’s financial resources, including but not limited to the availability of financial aid whether in the form of scholarships, grants, or student loans, and the ability of the child to earn income while attending school." Id. § 598.21F(2)(b ).

Third, the court must subtract the child’s expected contribution from the total cost of postsecondary education. Id. § 598.21F(2)(c ).