Case Law In re R.R.
[…] I. Section 9123(a)(4) of the [CHRIA] is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to the extent it permits the denial of expungement based solely upon the Commonwealth's refusal to consent, and where no reason or basis for the refusal to consent is either offered or required.

II. Allowing the prosecutor to unilaterally block a petition for expungement when all other statutory criteria are met contravenes the purposes of Pennsylvania's juvenile act.

Appellants' brief at 12, 23.

Appellants sought expungement of their juvenile records pursuant to section 9123(a)(4) of CHRIA, which provides that:

(a) Expungement of juvenile records.—Notwithstanding the provisions of section 9105 (relating to other criminal justice information) and except upon cause shown, expungement of records of juvenile delinquency cases wherever kept or retained shall occur after 30 days' notice to the district attorney, whenever the court upon its motion or upon the motion of a child or the parents or guardian finds:

....

(4) the individual is 18 years of age or older, the attorney for the Commonwealth consents to the expungement and a court orders the expungement after giving consideration to the following factors:

(i) the type of offense;

(ii) the individual's age, history of employment, criminal activity and drug or alcohol problems;

(iii) adverse consequences that the individual may suffer if the records are not expunged; and

(iv) whether retention of the record is required for purposes of protection of the public safety.

18 Pa.C.S. § 9123(a)(4) (emphasis added).