Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 39–1–3(a). Only one commissioner must be present at these hearings to constitute a quorum; however, “the concurrence of a majority of the commission shall be required for the rendering of a decision.” Section 39–1–11.
Pertinent to the issues before us, this Court observes that in both 1996 and 2006, the General Assembly expressly augmented the commission and division's stated purposes under § 39–1–1 to take into account rising energy costs and their correlative effect on a healthy economy. To that end, the Legislature directed the commission's decision-making to embrace several factual findings including:
“[1] [t]hat lower retail electricity rates would promote the state's economy and the health and general welfare of the citizens of Rhode Island[,]” § 39–1–1(d)(1); and
“[2] [t]hat prices of energy, including especially fossil-fuels and electricity, are rising faster than the cost of living and are subject to sharp fluctuations, which conditions create hardships for many households, institutions, organizations, and businesses in the state,” § 39–1–1(e)(1); and
“[3] [t]hat the state's economy and the health and general welfare of the people of Rhode Island benefit when energy supplies are reliable and least-cost,” § 39–1–1(e)(3); and
“[4] [t]hat it is a necessary move beyond basic utility restructuring in order to secure for Rhode Island, to the maximum extent reasonably feasible, the benefits of reasonable and stable rates, least-cost procurement, and system reliability that includes energy resource diversification * * *.” Section 39–1–1(e)(4).