Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Harsch, 117 R.I. 395, 402, 368 A.2d 1194, 1199 (1977)). Together, these two regulatory bodies form a bicameral state agency that endeavors to achieve the public policy goals of § 39–1–1: that public utilities are fairly regulated to ensure that cost-effective energy supplies are available, that the rates charged for energy supplies and services are reasonable, and that evenhanded competition between electric distribution companies is maintained. Section 39–1–1(b). To attain these aims, both entities are given “the exclusive power and authority to supervise, regulate, and make orders governing the conduct of [electric distribution] companies,” but are required to “provid[e] full, fair, and adequate administrative procedures and remedies” as a check to their powers. Section 39–1–1(c); see also § 39–1–27.6 ().