Case Law In re Special Educ. Complaint 22-027C ex rel. V.S.
[…] MDE found no wrongdoing on the district's part. But MDE nonetheless concluded that the district violated state and federal law, warranting corrective action, because it failed to ensure that the students were provided with educational services that the students’ parent refused to accept.

The district argues that MDE incorrectly interpreted Minnesota Statutes section 125A.08(b)(1) —which requires a school district to ensure that "all students with disabilities are provided the special instruction and services which are appropriate to their needs"—and the corresponding federal regulation. According to the district, MDE erroneously construed the statutory term "students ... are provided" to mean "students ... have received." And the district argues that it cannot ensure that students receive educational services that a parent refuses.