Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Here, J.K.J. alleges that he is Jenkins' successor in interest pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.60(a). Section 377.60(a), however, concerns standing for wrongful death actions. Stennett v. Miller, 34 Cal. App. 5th 284, 290 (Cal. Ct. App. 2019).
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32, a survival action in California must be accompanied by an affidavit including, among other things, "[i]f the decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest," along with facts supporting statements that the affiant is either the decedent's successor in interest or is authorized to act on the successor in interest's behalf, in the action. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32(4)-(5).