Case Law J.S. v. Westerly Sch. Dist.
[…] To these ends, the IDEA offers federal funds to states that provide a free appropriate public education (FAPE) to children with disabilities. See generally id. §§ 1411–1412. Rhode Island accepted IDEA funding and agreed to provide FAPE to disabled children. See 21–2–54:A R.I. Code R. § 300.2(a).

Under the IDEA and its implementing regulations, parents may request an initial evaluation "to determine if the[ir] child is a child with a disability." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(B). Upon receipt of such a request, the local educational agency (LEA) "must conduct a full and individual initial evaluation ... before the initial provision of special education and related services to a child with a disability." 34 C.F.R. § 300.301(a). As part of this initial review, a team of professionals must "[r]eview existing evaluation data on the child, including ... [e]valuations and information provided by the parents of the child."