Case Law J.S. v. Westerly Sch. Dist.
[…] Upon receipt of such a request, the local educational agency (LEA) "must conduct a full and individual initial evaluation ... before the initial provision of special education and related services to a child with a disability." 34 C.F.R. § 300.301(a). As part of this initial review, a team of professionals must "[r]eview existing evaluation data on the child, including ... [e]valuations and information provided by the parents of the child." Id. § 300.305(a); see also id. § 300.502(c) ("If the parent ... shares with the public agency an evaluation obtained at private expense, the results of the evaluation ... [m]ust be considered by the public agency, if it meets agency criteria, in any decision made with respect to the provision of FAPE to the child.").