Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 3 The Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act (Act) (35 ILCS 10/5–1 to 999–1 (West 2014)) authorizes defendant to award a tax credit to “[a] person that proposes a project to create new jobs in Illinois” and that “enter[s] into an Agreement with [defendant] for the Credit under this Act” (35 ILCS 10/5–15(b) (West 2014)). The “Agreement” must include, among other things, “[a] specific method for determining the number of New Employees employed during a taxable year” (35 ILCS 10/5–50(5) (West 2014)) as well as a requirement that the taxpayer “annually report to [defendant] the number of New Employees, the Incremental Income Tax withheld in connection with the New Employees, and any other information [defendant] needs to perform the Director's duties under this Act” (35 ILCS 10/5–50(6) (West 2014)).
¶ 4 The amount of tax credit under the Act “shall not exceed the Incremental Income Tax attributable to the project that is the subject of the Agreement.” 35 ILCS 10/5–15(d) (West 2014).