Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Illinois Housing Development Authority, 122 Ill.2d 462, 492–93, 120 Ill.Dec. 531, 524 N.E.2d 561 (1988) ). This actual or threatened injury must be “(1) distinct and palpable [citation]; (2) fairly traceable to the defendant's actions [citation]; and (3) substantially likely to be prevented or redressed by the grant of the requested relief [citation].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
¶ 15 Under section 2–619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure ( 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2014)), the defendant “may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action” on the ground that “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by * * * affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” A motion for dismissal under this section admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint but raises “a defense outside the complaint,” an “affirmative matter,” that defeats the action. Patrick Engineering, Inc. v.