Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 4 The amount of tax credit under the Act “shall not exceed the Incremental Income Tax attributable to the project that is the subject of the Agreement.” 35 ILCS 10/5–15(d) (West 2014). The Act defines the “ ‘Incremental Income Tax’ ” as “the total amount withheld during the taxable year from the compensation of New Employees[,] under Article 7 of the Illinois Income Tax Act [ (35 ILCS 5/701 et seq. (West 2014)),] arising from employment at a project that is the subject of an Agreement.” 35 ILCS 10/5–5 (West 2014). The Act defines “ ‘New Employee’ ” as “[a] Full-time Employee first employed by a Taxpayer in the project that is the subject of an Agreement and who is hired after the Taxpayer enters into the tax credit Agreement.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 10/5–5(b) (West 2014).