Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Johnson timely filed a motion for new trial, which was denied. It is from this order that Johnson now appeals.
1. Johnson contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. Specifically, Johnson contends that there was insufficient
proof that he used a handgun during the robbery because he only showed the victim a handgun tucked into his pants. We disagree.
OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon."
The evidence at trial showed that [Johnson] lifted his shirt and showed the victim a gun when he demanded [money from the victim].