Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Citation omitted.) Broyard v. State , 325 Ga.App. 794, 797 (1) (b), 755 S.E.2d 36 (2014). Thus, the evidence was sufficient to support Johnson's conviction for armed robbery and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime (armed robbery). See id. at 797-798 (1) (b), 755 S.E.2d 36 ; see also Price , 289 Ga.App. at 765 (1), 658 S.E.2d 382 ; Forde v. State , 277 Ga.App. 410, 412 (1), 626 S.E.2d 606 (2006).3
2. Johnson contends that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting other
acts evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).
In addition, under OCGA § 24-4-403, "[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."
Georgia has adopted the Eleventh Circuit three-prong test to determine the admissibility of evidence of other crimes and acts under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) :