Case Law Jones v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The petitioner subsequently filed a petition for certification to appeal, which the court also denied. This appeal followed. Additional facts and procedure will be set forth as necessary.

I

The petitioner first claims that the habeas court abused its discretion in denying his petition for certification to appeal from the court's judgment denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. We disagree.

General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."