Case Law Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] Police recovered bullets from the window frame of one of the doors and from the top center console of the vehicle.

Jones was charged with, among other things, maliciously shooting at an occupied vehicle in violation of Code § 18.2-154. Counsel moved to strike the charge of shooting at an occupied vehicle. The trial court denied that motion. In a published opinion, the Court of Appeals affirmed appellant’s conviction for shooting at an occupied vehicle, Jones v. Commonwealth , 68 Va. App. 304, 808 S.E.2d 220 (2017), and this appeal followed.

ANALYSIS

Code § 18.2-154 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who maliciously shoots at ... any motor vehicle ... when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person ... in such motor vehicle ... may be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony." "Statutory interpretation presents a pure question of law and is accordingly subject to de novo review by this Court." Washington v. Commonwealth , 272 Va. 449, 455, 634 S.E.2d 310 (2006).