Case Law Jones v. Wash. State Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] State v. Clausen , 65 Wash. 156, 203, 117 P. 1101 (1911).

¶12 If an employer insured by the State fails or refuses to pay premiums (taxes), the Department has authority to collect them, along with penalties and interest. RCW 51.48.210 ; RCW 51.16.155. The Department provides the employer with a notice of assessment that certifies the total amount due. RCW 51.48.120. An employer may appeal this assessment to the Board, and, once administrative remedies are exhausted, the employer may appeal to the superior court. RCW 51.48.131 ; RCW 51.52.104, .106, .110. However, in order to obtain review of the notice of assessment in superior court, the employer must first satisfy RCW 51.52.112, which states in relevant part:

All taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest unless the court determines that there would be an undue hardship to the employer .

(Emphasis added.)

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶13 We review a superior court's decision to waive court costs for indigent parties for abuse of discretion. O'Connor v. Matzdorff , 76 Wash.2d 589, 600, 458 P.2d 154 (1969).