Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] After investigating the alleged misconduct and meeting with the employee, the Secretary of DJS signed a notice of termination on March 2, 2006 (which was the 29th day after February 1, 2006). The notice said that Miley's termination would be effective at the close of business on March 3, 2006, The notice of termination was mailed by DJS on March 3, 2006 (the 30th day after the incident), and was not received by Miley until March 4, 2006 (the 31st day after the incident).1
Miley appealed his termination, and the matter was referred to the Office of Administrative Hearings, pursuant to SPP § 11-110, which provides in subsection 11-110(d)(3): "The decision of the Office of Administrative Hearings is the final administrative decision." Miley contended that his termination was arbitrary and capricious, and that DJS had not complied with SPP § 11-106 because he did not receive his notice of termination within 30 days of the incident.