Case Law Richardson v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] Md. Aviation Admin. v. Noland , 386 Md. 556, 572, 873 A.2d 1145, 1154 (2005) (quoting Banks, 354 Md. at 69, 729 A.2d at 381 ).

DISCUSSION

Title 11, Subtitle 1 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article governs disciplinary actions concerning state employees. See MD. CODE ANN ., SPP § 11-101 et seq . The statute sets forth certain procedures that the appointing authority must follow prior to taking any disciplinary action. See MD. CODE ANN. , SPP § 11-106. Section 11-106 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.
(b) [A]n appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed.

Mr. Richardson presents three procedural challenges to his termination from State employment which we have summarized as follows:

1. The notice of termination was untimely because the appointing authority did not take disciplinary action within 30 days after acquiring knowledge of Mr.