Case Law Kane v. City of Beaverton
[…] Although the precise nature of their argument is unclear, petitioners also appear to contend that, regardless of whether there is a fundamental right to vote on annexation, once the state has granted that right to some property owners, that right cannot be denied to other property owners. Specifically, petitioners contend that the right to vote is granted to residents and property owners in non-"island" territories by ORS 222.111(5). That statute provides:

"The legislative body of the city shall submit, except when not required under ORS 222.120, 222.170 and 222.840 to 222.915 to do so, the proposal for annexation to the electors of the territory proposed for annexation and, except when permitted under ORS 222.120 or 222.840 to 222.915 to dispense with submitting the proposal for annexation to the electors of the city, the legislative body of the city shall submit such proposal to the electors of the city. The proposal for annexation may be voted upon at a general election or at a special election to be held for that purpose."

(Emphasis added.)

We rejected an argument similar to that of petitioners in Sherwood School Dist. 88J v. Washington Cty. Ed., 167 Or.App. 372, 6 P.3d 518, rev. den., 331 Or. 361, 19 P.3d 354 (2000), in the context of the right to vote on local school boundary changes.