Case Law Kornfeind v. New Werner Holding Co.
[…] Kornfeind's Resp. to New Werner's Mot. for Summ. J., 2/6/19, at 3.

After the close of discovery, New Werner and Home Depot each filed motions for summary judgment. As relevant to this appeal, they both asserted the trial court should utilize Pennsylvania's Uniform Statute of Limitations on Foreign Claims Act to borrow Illinois’ ten-year statute of repose for product liability claims, 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b), which provides:

(b) Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff, unless the defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer period and the action is brought within that period.