Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] No. 414 v. Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, 634 F.3d 1065, 1066 (9th Cir.2011) () (quoting Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 53, 126 S.Ct. 528, 163 L.Ed.2d 387 (2005)). Among other things, an IEP sets forth the student's short term objectives and annual goals, the specific services to be provided to the student, and criteria for measuring the student's progress. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d). Pursuant to federal regulations implementing the IDEA, public agencies receiving IDEA funds are required to ensure that the IEP team reviews “the child's IEP periodically, but not less than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved ....” 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(b)(1)(i).
In furtherance of its overall goals, “the IDEA requires that states enact procedural safeguards to guarantee parental involvement in decisions relating to the child's education and to ensure local compliance with the IDEA.” Christopher S. ex rel. Rita S. v.