Case Law Lawson v. State
[…] At the conclusion of the trial, the jury found Lawson guilty on the charge of aggravated child molestation. Thereafter, Lawson obtained new counsel and filed a motion for new trial, in which he argued, inter alia , that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance. But after conducting a hearing, in which Lawson's trial counsel testified, the trial court denied Lawson's motion. This appeal follows.

1. Lawson first contends the trial court erred in admitting his prior convictions into evidence for impeachment purposes. We disagree.

OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (1) provides, in part, that evidence an accused (who testifies) has been convicted of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year "shall be admitted if the court determines that the probative value of admitting the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to the accused." Furthermore, the introduction of evidence of a prior felony conviction is "intended to afford the jury a basis to infer that the witness's character is such that he would be less likely than the average trustworthy citizen to be truthful in his testimony."3 Simply put, the introduction of