Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Inland Empire Patients Health & Wellness Center, Inc. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 729, 743, 156 Cal.Rptr.3d 409, 300 P.3d 494 ( City of Riverside ).) It enters a field already occupied by state law (field preemption) "when the Legislature ‘expressly manifest[s]’ its intent to occupy the legal area or when the Legislature ‘impliedly’ occupies the field." ( O'Connell v. City of Stockton (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1061, 1068, 63 Cal.Rptr.3d 67, 162 P.3d 583.) Although either would suffice, here the Roadmap is preempted on both grounds.10
Section 120335 is phrased somewhat awkwardly in the negative—it tells a local school district what it cannot do:
"The governing authority shall not unconditionally admit any person as pupil unless , prior to his or her first admission to that institution, he or she has been fully immunized." ( § 120335, subd. (b), italics added.)