Case Law Manning v. Dakota County Sch. Dist. No. 22-0011
[…] The South Sioux City Education Association brought an action before the Commission of Industrial Relations (CIR), which found that the act of treating Manning as a substitute teacher rather than as a certificated employee was a prohibited practice under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-824(2)(a) and (f) (Reissue 2004). The CIR concluded that Manning was a “certificated employee” as defined by § 79-824 and was therefore covered by the collective bargaining agreement.

Section 79-824 states in relevant part that a certificated employee means and includes all teachers, “other than substitute teachers, who are employed one-half time or more.” 4 A [p]robationary certificated employee” is a teacher who has served under a contract with the school district for less than 3 successive school years.5 The CIR reasoned that someone cannot “substitute” for an open position, i.e., where the previous teacher's absence is permanent.