Case Law May v. Ellis
[…] A.R.S. § 20-1131(A) (added by 1954 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 64, § 31). Notwithstanding A.R.S. § 20-1131(A), the superior court apparently concluded that this case was controlled instead by A.R.S. § 14-6102(A), enacted as part of an amendment of the Arizona probate code to conform with certain 1998 revisions in the Uniform Probate Code ("UPC"), 2001 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 44, § 12. Section 14-6102(A) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to the decedent's probate estate for allowed claims against the decedent's probate estate and statutory allowances to the decedent's spouse and children to the extent the decedent's probate estate is insufficient to satisfy those claims and allowances.

See also A.R.S. § 14-6101(A) (1995) (defining a "provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in any insurance policy" as "nontestamentary").