Case Law McCullough v. Swan Engraving, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sullins v. United Parcel Service, Inc., supra, 315 Conn. at 550–51, 108 A.3d 1110.

On appeal, the plaintiff asserts that her claim is not barred by the statute of limitations in § 31–294c because the timely filing of the decedent's notice of claim satisfied the requirements of that statute and there is no requirement that she file a separate claim. In response, the defendants assert, and the board concluded, that the plaintiff was obligated to file a separate claim for survivor's benefits within the statute of limitations provided for in § 31–294c (a).

In order to resolve this question, we begin by examining the plain language of § 31–294c. Section 31–294c (a) provides in relevant part: "No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later...."

Nothing in the plain language of § 31–294c seems to apply to the exact situation in the present case. First, it is undisputed that the decedent complied with the terms of § 31–294c (a) by giving notice of his claim on May 30, 2002, which was within three years from the first manifestation of the disease. Thereafter, the decedent died on March 31, 2005, and the defendants have agreed that his death was as a result of his occupational disease. The defendants eventually accepted the decedent's claim and issued voluntary agreements on that claim.

Second, the only language in § 31–294c regarding a dependent filing a claim for benefits is not applicable in the present case. The only phrase addressing dependents provides as follows: "[I]f death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31–294c (a). In the present case, the decedent's death did not occur within two years of the date of the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease.