Case Law McDuffie v. Dist. of Columbia Bd. of Elections
[…] A published opinion will follow.

In addition to imposing registration, residency, and bar membership requirements, § 1-301.83(a)(1)-(4), the statute setting forth the minimum qualifications and requirements for the Attorney General imposes an experiential requirement, id. § 1-301.83(a)(5). Specifically, the statute provides that "no person shall hold the position of Attorney General for the District of Columbia unless" they have:

(5) ... been actively engaged, for at least 5 of the 10 years immediately preceding the assumption of the position of Attorney General, as:
(A)An attorney in the practice of law in the District of Columbia;
(B) A judge of a court in the District of Columbia;
(C) A professor of law in a law school in the District of Columbia; or
(D)An attorney employed in the District of Columbia by the United States or the District of Columbia.

Id. (emphases added). Mr. McDuffie has a law degree, does not practice law, and has been serving as a Councilmember for Ward 5 in the District of Columbia since 2012. It is agreed that he is not eligible to run for Attorney General under § 1-301.83(a)(5)(A)-(C). The only substantive question is whether Mr. McDuffie is qualified to run for Attorney General under § 1-301.83(a)(5)(D), which requires that he have "been actively engaged, for at least 5 of the [past] 10 years ... as ... [a]n attorney employed in the District of Columbia by ... the District of Columbia." Mr.