Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (§ 2970.) The MDPA contains three deadlines for the formal process of extending an MDO commitment: (1) the appropriate clinician must submit an evaluation of the prisoner to the district attorney "not later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, or release from prison if the prisoner refused to agree to treatment as a condition of parole . . . unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period" (§ 2970); (2) "[t]he trial shall commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown" (§ 2972, subd. (a)); and (3) "[p]rior to the termination of a commitment under this section, a petition for recommitment may be filed to determine whether the patient's severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and whether by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others." (§ 2972, subd. (e).) It is the failure to file a timely petition for recommitment and comply with this third deadline that is the issue in this case.3
We readily accept that the "fundamental purpose of the MPDA [is] to protect the public." (People v.