Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (§ 2960.) For prisoners who meet specified criteria (§ 2962), based on the appropriate clinical recommendation, the district attorney may file a petition to extend their involuntary treatment for one year. (§ 2970.) The MDPA contains three deadlines for the formal process of extending an MDO commitment: (1) the appropriate clinician must submit an evaluation of the prisoner to the district attorney "not later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, or release from prison if the prisoner refused to agree to treatment as a condition of parole . . . unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period" (§ 2970); (2) "[t]he trial shall commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown" (§ 2972, subd.