Case Law Mirror Lake Vill., LLC v. Wolf
[…] Id. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(i)-(ii). At the relevant time here, an immigrant investing in an enterprise located in a rural area had to contribute at least $500,000 to qualify. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii) ; EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Modernization , 84 Fed. Reg. 35,750, 35,806 n.149 (July 24, 2019).

Although the statute does not define the term "invest," the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has defined it by regulation as "to contribute capital." 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e). According to DHS, a "note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement ... does not constitute a contribution of capital." Id. In order to distinguish between a qualifying capital contribution and a prohibited debt arrangement, USCIS determines whether an immigrant-investor has "placed the required amount of capital at risk ." Id. § 204.6(j)(2) (emphasis added); see also 84 Fed.