Case Law Mohamed v. State
[…] Virger v. State , 305 Ga. 281, 286 (2), 824 S.E.2d 346 (2019). See also Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U. S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

Mohamed was charged individually and as a party to the crime of malice murder.2 OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides that "[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime." "Whether a person is a party to a crime may be inferred from that person’s presence, companionship, and conduct before, during, and after the crime." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Williams v. State , 304 Ga. 658, 661 (1), 821 S.E.2d 351 (2018).