Case Law Munn v. State
[…] Munn v. State , 313 Ga. 716, 726-27 (7), 873 S.E.2d 166 (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted). To the extent that the "controlling facts are not in dispute, such as those facts discernible from a videotape, our review is de novo." Ellis v. State , 312 Ga. 243, 247 (1), 862 S.E.2d 279 (2021) ... "
Document | Georgia Supreme Court – 2022
Jackson v. State
"... ... See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) ("Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties."); Munn v.