Case Law Munn v. State
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, "the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B), 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) (emphasis omitted).

OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being." However, "[t]he malice necessary to establish malice murder may be formed in an instant, as long as it is present at the time of the killing." Benton v. State , 305 Ga. 242, 244 (1) (a), 824 S.E.2d 322 (2019).