Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Corp. , 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala.1992). See also Ex parte T.B. , 698 So.2d 127, 130 (Ala.1997), and Ex parte Ankrom , 152 So.3d 397, 431 (Ala.2013) (Shaw, J., concurring in part and concurring in the result) (). However, if the language of a statute is not "plain" or is ambiguous, then we must construe it in order to determine the legislature's intent. City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery , 202 So.3d 644 (Ala.2015) (); Dennis v. Pendley , 518 So.2d 688, 690 (Ala.1987) (); and Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 160 So.3d 249, 270 (Ala.2014) (Shaw, J., dissenting) ().2
Section 12–11–11 states, in pertinent part:
"Whenever it shall appear to the court that any case filed therein should have been brought in another court in the same county, the court shall make an order transferring the case to the proper court ...."
In my dissent in Ex parte E.S. , I noted an ambiguity in § 12–11–11 : "It is not immediately clear what court is ‘the court’ designated in the first clause." 205 So.3d at 1250 (Shaw, J., dissenting).