Case Law P.W. v. N.G. (Ex parte N.G.)
[…] Although it is not entirely clear, it appears that B.J.U. may be the trustee of the special-needs trust.

In August 2019, the mother filed a petition in the Russell Juvenile Court seeking to recover approximately $70,000 in past-due child support allegedly owed by the father. The mother also named B.J.U., in her individual capacity and as the father's guardian, as a defendant and alleged that she had secreted the father's assets. In an amended petition, the mother asserted a claim alleging a fraudulent transfer under § 8-9A-4(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." The mother asserted that placing the proceeds of the father's personal-injury settlement in the special-needs trust was a fraudulent transfer. She also added the special-needs trust as a defendant.