Case Law P.W. v. N.G. (Ex parte N.G.)
[…] Civ. App. 2016) (considering the transfer of a case from a juvenile court to a circuit court and noting that a petition for a writ of mandamus is a proper means of challenging such a transfer).

Normally, if a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over a case, it must dismiss the case. See Ex parte Rankin, 284 So. 3d 933, 936 (Ala. Civ. App. 2019). But a court can transfer a case to another court if expressly authorized to do so. Ex parte Boykin, 611 So. 2d 322, 326 (Ala. 1992). In its order denying the petitioners' mandamus petition, the Court of Civil Appeals referenced § 12-11-11, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"Whenever it shall appear to the court that any case filed therein should have been brought in another court in the same county, the court shall make an order transferring the case to the proper court, and the clerk or register shall forthwith certify the pleadings, process, costs and order to the court to which the case is transferred, and the case shall be docketed and proceed in the court to which it is transferred, and the costs accrued in the court in which the case was originally filed shall abide by the result of the case in the court to which transferred."

In Ex parte E.S., 205 So. 3d 1245 (Ala. 2015), this Court held that § 12-11-11 required a circuit court to transfer a dispute regarding an adoption, over which the circuit court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction, to the probate court.