Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Fraudulent Act , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (fraudulent act "involve[es] bad faith, dishonesty, a lack of integrity, or moral turpitude").
As it appears to be a matter of first impression in this court, we next address Bank of America's argument that a two-year statute of limitations applies to claims of improper debt collection under Finance Code chapter 392 which does not specify a limitations period. Bank of America cites cases, discussed further below, applying to chapter 392 the two-year limitations period found in Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.003(a), which states:
Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a). The plain language of section 16.003(a), however, does not explicitly mention debt collection or otherwise include debt collection in its scope.