Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Rather, section 645.27 provides a framework for interpreting whether a separate statutory provision waives sovereign immunity.
Nichols concedes that Minn.Stat. §§ 181.64 and 181.65 do not waive sovereign immunity by explicitly naming the State. The issue then is whether the second prong of Minn.Stat. § 645.27 applies; in other words, whether the provisions “leave no doubt” as to the Legislature's “plain, clear, and unmistakable” intent to bind the State. Section 181.64 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, company, corporation, association, or organization of any kind, doing business in this state, ... to induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person ... to change from any place in any state, territory, or country to any place in this state, to work in any branch of labor through or by means of knowingly false representations, whether spoken, written, or advertised in printed form, concerning the kind or character of such work.... Any such unlawful acts shall be deemed a false advertisement or misrepresentation for the purposes of this section and section 181.65.
A violation of section 181.64 is penalized by section 181.65 :
Any person, firm, association, or corporation violating any provision of section 181.64 and this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.