Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [¶10.] An order of summary judgment is reviewed de novo by this Court. Wyman v. Bruckner , 2018 S.D. 17, ¶ 9, 908 N.W.2d 170, 174. In considering a motion for summary judgment, "[w]e decide whether genuine issues of material fact exist and whether the law was correctly applied." State v. BP plc , 2020 S.D. 47, ¶ 18, 948 N.W.2d 45, 52 (citation omitted).
[¶11.] Robinson initially argues that the circuit court erred in concluding that he waived enforcement of the forum selection clause. In finding waiver by Robinson, the circuit court relied upon SDCL 15-5-10, which provides that an action may be tried in an improper county "unless the defendant, before the time for answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be had in the proper county[.]" See Kolb v. Monroe , 1998 S.D. 64, ¶ 11, 581 N.W.2d 149, 151 (). Robinson argues that the contractual forum selection clause, not the venue statutes, controls the choice of forum for this action.