Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Thus, as an initial matter, where Adoptive Parents reside in Utah and the Adoption Petition was filed in Utah, the district court below properly exercised jurisdiction under the Adoption Act. But Father argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction to terminate his parental rights under the Adoption Act "because the termination proceeding is not itself the adoption proceeding." This argument is unavailing for two reasons.
¶12 First, the Adoption Act expressly confers subject matter jurisdiction to terminate parental rights for the purpose of facilitating an adoption. Id. § 78B-6-112(1). Section 78B-6-112 also expressly states that a petition to terminate parental rights may be "(a) joined with a proceeding on an adoption petition; or (b) filed as a separate proceeding before or after a petition to adopt the child is filed." Id. § 78B-6-112(2). Here, Adoptive Parents initiated the adoption proceedings by filing the Adoption Petition in January 2016. And in June 2016, Adoptive Parents filed the Termination Petition in the same adoption proceedings.