Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As such[,] MCL 769.11b's mandatory award of credit would seemingly apply to [Filip].
Turning to MCL 768.7a(2), the trial court noted that "[i]t too makes no exception for particular circumstances and a court sentencing a parolee on a new felony must make that sentence consecutive." However, the trial court also acknowledged that the statute has "nothing to do with sentencing credits." Finally, turning to MCL 791.238(1) and (2), the trial court found ambiguous the portion of subsection 2 that directs that "[t]he time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner's availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served." The trial court questioned against which sentence the referenced period should not be counted: The trial court therefore concluded that the above-quoted portion of subsection 2 does not forbid allowing a jail credit for a jailed parolee.