Case Law People v. Grant
[…] Adam D. Grant in propria persona.

Before: Gadola, P.J., and Markey and Ronayne Krause, JJ.

Markey, J. Defendant appeals as on leave granted the circuit court's order denying his motion for written approval to make him eligible for early parole under MCL 769.12(4). The court had also previously rejected a request from the Parole Board to grant defendant early parole. We reverse and remand for further proceedings.

To give context to our discussion of the factual and procedural history of the case, we begin with a brief overview of the law implicated in this matter. MCL 769.12 addresses fourth-offense habitual offenders such as defendant, and this appeal concerns the construction of Subsection (4) of the statute, which provides:

An offender sentenced under this section or section 10 or 11 of this chapter for an offense other than a major controlled substance offense is not eligible for parole until expiration of the following:
(a) For a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge at the time of sentence unless the sentencing judge or a successor gives written approval for parole at an earlier date authorized by law.
(b) For a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge.

Because defendant committed the crimes before December 15, 1998, he is not a "prisoner subject to disciplinary time."