Case Law People v. Grant
[…] (a) For a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge at the time of sentence unless the sentencing judge or a successor gives written approval for parole at an earlier date authorized by law.
(b) For a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge.

Because defendant committed the crimes before December 15, 1998, he is not a "prisoner subject to disciplinary time." MCL 791.233c ("As used in this act, ‘prisoner subject to disciplinary time’ means that term as defined in ... [MCL] 800.34 [.]"); MCL 800.34(5)(a) (A "prisoner subject to disciplinary time" encompasses prisoners sentenced to indeterminate terms of imprisonment for enumerated "crimes committed on or after December 15, 1998[.]"); Hayes v. Parole Bd. , 312 Mich.