Case Law People v. Jackson
[…] Obtaining leave of court is a condition precedent to filing a successive postconviction petition. People v. Simmons, 388 Ill.App.3d 599, 605, 328 Ill.Dec. 50, 903 N.E.2d 437 (2009).

¶ 14 When a defendant is granted leave to file a successive postconviction petition, the petition is effectively advanced to the second stage of postconviction proceedings. See People v. Wrice, 2012 IL 111860, ¶ 90, 357 Ill.Dec. 33, 962 N.E.2d 934 ; People v. Almodovar, 2013 IL App (1st) 101476, ¶ 81, 368 Ill.Dec. 375, 984 N.E.2d 100. Section 122–5 of the Act governs proceedings at the second stage and provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Within 30 days * * * the State shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party.” 725 ILCS 5/122–5 (West 2010).

¶ 15 The Act requires that the State “move to dismiss” the postconviction petition. Id. Since the Act does not define the word “move,” we look to a dictionary to determine its ordinary and popularly understood meaning. See Commonwealth Edison Co. v.