Case Law People v. Killich (In re Killich)
[…] MCL 712A.18m(1)(a) instructs that

[i]f a juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction ... and is ordered to pay any combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or payments arising out of the same juvenile proceeding, the court shall order the juvenile to pay costs of not less than ... $68.00, if the juvenile is found to be within the court's jurisdiction for a felony.

MCL 712A.18m(5)(a) defines felony as "a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony."

The language of MCL 712A.18(1)(b) is plain, and the intent is clear. It authorizes the court to order a juvenile within its jurisdiction to pay the minimum state cost of not less than $68 for a felony.