Case Law People v. Killich (In re Killich)
[…] If the meaning of statutory language is clear, judicial construction is normally neither necessary nor permitted. In re Receivership of 11910 South Francis Rd. , 492 Mich. 208, 222, 821 N.W.2d 503 (2012).

Petitioner asserts here, as it did in the trial court, that there is statutory authority for upholding the fee. Petitioner first contends that the $100 probation supervision fee is authorized by MCL 712A.18(1)(b). We disagree. MCL 712A.18(1)(b) allows a court to enter an order of disposition placing a juvenile under probation or supervision. In pertinent part, MCL 712A.18(1)(b) specifically states that "[t]he court also shall order, as a condition of probation or supervision, that the juvenile shall pay the minimum state cost prescribed by section 18m of this chapter." MCL 712A.18m(1)(a) instructs that