Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Accordingly, respondent must pay the minimum state cost of $68; however, contrary to petitioner's understanding, MCL 712A.18(1)(b) does not authorize the $100 probation supervision fee.
Petitioner next contends that the $100 probation supervision fee is authorized by MCL 712A.18(12). Again, we disagree. MCL 712A.18(12) states that "[i]f the court enters an order of disposition based on an act that is a juvenile offense as defined in section 1 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.901, the court shall order the juvenile to pay the assessment as provided in that act." MCL 780.901(f) defines juvenile offense as "an offense committed by a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the family division of circuit court ... that if committed by an adult would be a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation...." Again, respondent stands convicted of an offense that would be an adult felony. Therefore, the lower court was required to order respondent to pay the assessment provided in MCL 780.905(3).