Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] MCL 780.901(f) defines juvenile offense as "an offense committed by a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the family division of circuit court ... that if committed by an adult would be a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation...." Again, respondent stands convicted of an offense that would be an adult felony. Therefore, the lower court was required to order respondent to pay the assessment provided in MCL 780.905(3).
MCL 780.905(3) states: "The court shall order each juvenile for whom the court enters an order of disposition for a juvenile offense to pay an assessment of $25.00.
The court shall order a juvenile to pay only 1 assessment under this subsection per case." This $25 assessment "shall be used to pay for crime victim's rights services." MCL 780.905(4)....
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI