Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When examining the relevant statutory provisions, this Court must interpret statutory language reasonably and in context, keeping in mind the purpose of the statute. McCahan v. Brennan , 492 Mich. 730, 739, 822 N.W.2d 747 (2012). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. People v. Gardner , 482 Mich. 41, 50, 753 N.W.2d 78 (2008). If the meaning of statutory language is clear, judicial construction is normally neither necessary nor permitted. In re Receivership of 11910 South Francis Rd. , 492 Mich. 208, 222, 821 N.W.2d 503 (2012).
MCL 712A.18m(5)(a) defines felony as "a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony."
The language of MCL 712A.18(1)(b) is plain, and the intent is clear. It authorizes the court to order a juvenile within its jurisdiction to pay the minimum state cost of not less than $68 for a felony.