Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It authorizes the court to order a juvenile within its jurisdiction to pay the minimum state cost of not less than $68 for a felony. The offense of which respondent was found guilty, MCL 750.436(2)(a), was a felony under MCL 712A.18m(5)(a) because it carried with it a term of imprisonment for more than one year. Accordingly, respondent must pay the minimum state cost of $68; however, contrary to petitioner's understanding, MCL 712A.18(1)(b) does not authorize the $100 probation supervision fee.
Petitioner next contends that the $100 probation supervision fee is authorized by MCL 712A.18(12). Again, we disagree. MCL 712A.18(12) states that "[i]f the court enters an order of disposition based on an act that is a juvenile offense as defined in section 1 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.901, the court shall order the juvenile to pay the assessment as provided in that act." MCL 780.901(f) defines juvenile offense as "an offense committed by a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the family division of circuit court ... that if committed by an adult would be a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation...." Again,