Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] People v. Williams , 2016 IL 118375, ¶ 15, 400 Ill.Dec. 11, 47 N.E.3d 976. We may not depart from the plain language and meaning of a statute by reading into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. People v. Dupree , 2018 IL 122307, ¶ 31, 429 Ill.Dec. 398, 124 N.E.3d 908. The construction of a statute is reviewed de novo . People v. Manning , 2018 IL 122081, ¶ 16, 425 Ill.Dec. 490, 115 N.E.3d 45.
¶ 15 In this case, defendant was convicted of violating section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Code. Section 11-9.4-1(b) states:
"It is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park." 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2016).
An initial violation of section 11-9.4-1 is a Class A misdemeanor, and a second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(d) (West 2016).
¶ 16 We recently construed section 11-9.4-1(b) in People v.