Case Law People v. Perez
[…] 2. Applicable Law
a. The Statutory Language

¶ 15 Every order of conviction for a felony "shall include consideration of restitution," which must take one or more of four prescribed forms: (1) an order to pay a specific amount; (2) an order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but deferring the establishment of the actual amount owed; (3) an order that the defendant is obligated to pay the actual costs of specific future treatment for the victim; or (4) a finding that no victim suffered a pecuniary loss and thus no restitution is owed. § 18-1.3-603(1), C.R.S. 2019. If the court reserves the determination of restitution, the statute provides that the amount of restitution "shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined ." § 18-1.3-603(1)(b) (emphasis added).

¶ 16 The court must base its restitution order on information presented by the prosecution. § 18-1.3-603(2). The prosecution "shall present this information to the court prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction." Id. The court may extend this deadline "if it finds that there are extenuating circumstances affecting the prosecuting attorney's ability to determine restitution." Id.

¶ 17 Notably, subsection (1)(b) does not explicitly identify who "determines" the restitution amount for purposes of that subsection. But subsection (2) clearly states that the prosecutor "determines" the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims.

b. The Historical View